2 added 216 characters in body
source | link

Hello fellow engineers

I have decided to solder busbars to a high current pcb   , but i have 2 concerns :

  1. Does soldering a flat busbar (shown in left image) could cause thermal stress and deformation of the PCB , since i donot have the height to use busbar that work as pcb stiffeners also shown in second image.

busbars

  1. Can i use a high temperature (ex. 350 degree C) paste or solder for the busbars , since after finishing this step the boards have to be sent to a small assembly shop for soldering the rest of the "small" components using standard re-flow process and I don't want the busbars to "fall off".

additional info : board size is 140 x 100 mm , busbars are 90 x 30 x 1 mm. Additional info : board size is 140 x 100 mm , busbars are 90 x 30 x 1 mm. The current rating of the trace is 100A DC at 12v-24v . Using saturn calculator for 100A outer trace at 4oz copper you need a 60mm wide trace at 20 degree temperature rise , which consumes too much of board space.

any additional advice or ideas are more than welcome :)

Hello fellow engineers

I have decided to solder busbars to a high current pcb , but i have 2 concerns :

  1. Does soldering a flat busbar (shown in left image) could cause thermal stress and deformation of the PCB , since i donot have the height to use busbar that work as pcb stiffeners also shown in second image.

busbars

  1. Can i use a high temperature (ex. 350 degree C) paste or solder for the busbars , since after finishing this step the boards have to be sent to a small assembly shop for soldering the rest of the "small" components using standard re-flow process and I don't want the busbars to "fall off".

additional info : board size is 140 x 100 mm , busbars are 90 x 30 x 1 mm.

any additional advice or ideas are more than welcome :)

Hello fellow engineers

I have decided to solder busbars to a high current pcb   , but i have 2 concerns :

  1. Does soldering a flat busbar (shown in left image) could cause thermal stress and deformation of the PCB , since i donot have the height to use busbar that work as pcb stiffeners also shown in second image.

busbars

  1. Can i use a high temperature (ex. 350 degree C) paste or solder for the busbars , since after finishing this step the boards have to be sent to a small assembly shop for soldering the rest of the "small" components using standard re-flow process and I don't want the busbars to "fall off".

Additional info : board size is 140 x 100 mm , busbars are 90 x 30 x 1 mm. The current rating of the trace is 100A DC at 12v-24v . Using saturn calculator for 100A outer trace at 4oz copper you need a 60mm wide trace at 20 degree temperature rise , which consumes too much of board space.

any additional advice or ideas are more than welcome :)

1
source | link

Soldering sheet busbars to PCB concerns

Hello fellow engineers

I have decided to solder busbars to a high current pcb , but i have 2 concerns :

  1. Does soldering a flat busbar (shown in left image) could cause thermal stress and deformation of the PCB , since i donot have the height to use busbar that work as pcb stiffeners also shown in second image.

busbars

  1. Can i use a high temperature (ex. 350 degree C) paste or solder for the busbars , since after finishing this step the boards have to be sent to a small assembly shop for soldering the rest of the "small" components using standard re-flow process and I don't want the busbars to "fall off".

additional info : board size is 140 x 100 mm , busbars are 90 x 30 x 1 mm.

any additional advice or ideas are more than welcome :)