0
\$\begingroup\$

I'm designing a small board, with these quick disconnect tabs along the edges. The board will be mounted to a non-conductive surface. I had initially planned to use screws at the corners, but the shape of the components means this results in a significant increase of footprint, and I'd like to keep costs down. My hope is to avoid margins, such as those in this (trivial) example.

Is there a more efficient way to mount this board, in terms of board area? I've considered soldering on ring connectors that will stick out the corners, and putting screws through the rings. That seems weak and unprofessional, though. Slot mounting is unfavorable, since the board will be mounted on a flat surface with space around it.

Related questions:
Mounting a PCB in an Extruded Aluminum case
Mounting my PCB project

\$\endgroup\$
  • \$\begingroup\$ You can cut dadoes in the wood -- i.e., slots to hold your board, if its box-shaped. \$\endgroup\$ – Scott Seidman May 1 '14 at 16:53
  • \$\begingroup\$ That's a really good idea; I may do that \$\endgroup\$ – John Walthour May 1 '14 at 16:58
  • \$\begingroup\$ Here's another related thread: electronics.stackexchange.com/q/106487/7036 \$\endgroup\$ – Nick Alexeev May 1 '14 at 17:07
  • \$\begingroup\$ Not quite my idea-- there are many plastic enclosures with slots in the side to do just this. \$\endgroup\$ – Scott Seidman May 1 '14 at 17:07
  • \$\begingroup\$ Thank @NickAlexeev, I missed that question in my initial search. I'll consider adhesives as a possible solution. \$\endgroup\$ – John Walthour May 1 '14 at 17:16
2
\$\begingroup\$

Depending on board size and layout, you could mount it with 1 or 2 screws in the middle portion of the board rather than 4 screws at the corners. I've seen several devices that either aren't bothered by a small misalignment, or that use 1-2 screws plus pegs to achieve tight alignment without adding much to the footprint.

\$\endgroup\$
  • \$\begingroup\$ I think this approach will work the best. I've experimented with some layout options, and there may be room near the middle for screw holes. Thanks! \$\endgroup\$ – John Walthour May 2 '14 at 16:54
  • 3
    \$\begingroup\$ This wound up being the final design. \$\endgroup\$ – John Walthour May 5 '14 at 12:44

Your Answer

By clicking “Post Your Answer”, you agree to our terms of service, privacy policy and cookie policy

Not the answer you're looking for? Browse other questions tagged or ask your own question.