1
\$\begingroup\$

I am a beginner on Eagle. I want make a plated hole on PCB but no any pad on top or bottom layers. Or, a plated hole on PCB but bottom and top layers are electrically isolated. Another variation is plated hole with a circle only on bottom or top layer. In all cases plated hole connected with isolated copper wire (trace). How can I do this with Eagle?

\$\endgroup\$
4
  • \$\begingroup\$ i do small research on google, what i need is called "tented plated hole" or "solder mask aplied plated hole" \$\endgroup\$
    – user30878
    Commented May 7, 2014 at 9:50
  • \$\begingroup\$ Do you think tenting is good enough to guarantee "electrical isolation"? \$\endgroup\$ Commented May 7, 2014 at 12:37
  • \$\begingroup\$ im not really sure \$\endgroup\$
    – user30878
    Commented May 7, 2014 at 13:34
  • \$\begingroup\$ I can't tell -- are you talking about a "via" (layer-to-layer electrical connection) or something else? \$\endgroup\$
    – Dave Tweed
    Commented May 7, 2014 at 17:47

1 Answer 1

2
\$\begingroup\$

Use a via to a track and set via pad size to whatever you wish.
There will be a minimum size to obtain reliability.
Your PCB supplier will (or should) have design rules covering this.

\$\endgroup\$
1

Your Answer

By clicking “Post Your Answer”, you agree to our terms of service and acknowledge you have read our privacy policy.

Not the answer you're looking for? Browse other questions tagged or ask your own question.