1
\$\begingroup\$

I've read a bunch of tutorials, but can't figure out how to do this. What I want is a pin where the pad is on the component side instead of the solder side and the hole is plated so that it can be connected to a trace on the solder side. Most of the parts on this board will have pads on the solder side as usual. Is there a way to force this when creating a new footprint (this is what I would prefer since this particular part will generally be handled this way)? If not, can it be done when laying out the board using a footprint that would normally put the pad on the solder layer?

\$\endgroup\$
  • \$\begingroup\$ Are you talking about gEDA PCB or KiCad's PCBnew ? \$\endgroup\$ – abdullah kahraman Jun 12 '14 at 14:52
  • \$\begingroup\$ I'm not sure I follow quite what you want. Simply having a pin will have anulars on both sides of the board and plated through - there's no option not to. \$\endgroup\$ – Majenko Jun 12 '14 at 17:21

Your Answer

By clicking “Post Your Answer”, you agree to our terms of service, privacy policy and cookie policy

Browse other questions tagged or ask your own question.