0
\$\begingroup\$

Im prepparing my 1st pcb for manufacturing, and before i generate the gerbers i wanted to ask some things here fist,

What happens when i put a silk screen like this? a logo big enough to cover the solder joints will it actually cover them or it will the clads survive?
enter image description here

\$\endgroup\$
0

2 Answers 2

4
\$\begingroup\$

It will "work" but the soldermask removal and missing ink will make your Logo look like crap. The vias will win every time, and you have A LOT of vias there. All of the PCB i've made from at least 3 different manufactures have all shown that part designators or logos are negatively affected by vias, so try to move the silkscreen around to avoid vias and through-hole pads if you can.

\$\endgroup\$
4
\$\begingroup\$

Manufacturers will often remove the silk screen from pads but I wouldn't count on it.

It should generate a DRC error from any decent software.

\$\endgroup\$

Your Answer

By clicking “Post Your Answer”, you agree to our terms of service, privacy policy and cookie policy

Not the answer you're looking for? Browse other questions tagged or ask your own question.