1
\$\begingroup\$

I have to use via to route small analog signals. If I want to minimize the effect of via on the signal, should I increase the annular ring size or hole size. Lets say the total via diameter is same in both cases.

\$\endgroup\$
  • \$\begingroup\$ I'm not sure how you can increase the ring size without changing the via diameter. Can you give us a diagram? \$\endgroup\$ – Greg d'Eon Mar 26 '15 at 11:48
  • \$\begingroup\$ Something relevant: you need to know your maximum ratio of hole to ring size as manufactures can not have thin annual rings. That is, if the hole is large, the ring might slip into the hole during drilling. \$\endgroup\$ – Nazar Mar 26 '15 at 11:53
  • \$\begingroup\$ @Gregd'Eon: Via = annular ring + hole. I can use small annular ring with bigger hole or vice versa \$\endgroup\$ – zud Mar 26 '15 at 11:59
  • \$\begingroup\$ Oh - the "annular ring size" is the amount of the diameter that has copper on it. I see. I would have asked "should I increase or decrease the hole size?" \$\endgroup\$ – Greg d'Eon Mar 26 '15 at 12:07
  • \$\begingroup\$ What problem are you trying to solve? \$\endgroup\$ – Rolf Ostergaard Mar 26 '15 at 12:10
2
\$\begingroup\$

Since you're dealing with low frequency (DC-audio) low level signals, you don't need to worry at all about the vias. Just pick a size that is not right up against the limits of what your PCB maker can handle so the connections are reliable, and leave extra clearance beyond the minimum.

The main layout worries with low frequency uV signals are thermoelectric voltages (if you need DC precision) and RF pickup (minimize loop size and keep things symmetric where that makes sense).

\$\endgroup\$
  • \$\begingroup\$ enlarging the traces you will directly reduce possibles thermoelectric voltages \$\endgroup\$ – Pedro Quadros Mar 26 '15 at 14:56
0
\$\begingroup\$

To reduce the inductance of a via you should increase its copper diameter, not its hole. So, increase the annular ring size. Also, be careful while increasing it to not approach very much of other signals or you may experience crosstalk from (/to) other traces.

\$\endgroup\$
  • \$\begingroup\$ As @Spehro said, inductance neither crosstalk will be a problem at this range of frequency. Just reduce the length of your crucial signal traces and probably it will be ok. If not, enlarge their width. \$\endgroup\$ – Pedro Quadros Mar 26 '15 at 14:49
  • \$\begingroup\$ The annular ring won't have much effect on the inductance- I think what you're looking for is the barrel thickness, as determined by (drill size - finished size). Annular ring is strictly defined as being (pad size - drill size), on a copper layer. You can request thicker barrel plating from some manufacturers, but it is typically a non-standard / custom spec item that will raise manufacturing costs in small volumes. \$\endgroup\$ – Tom Brendlinger Jan 11 '16 at 22:07

Your Answer

By clicking “Post Your Answer”, you agree to our terms of service, privacy policy and cookie policy

Not the answer you're looking for?Browse other questions tagged or ask your own question.