1
\$\begingroup\$

I stumbled upon some hermetically enclosed packaged - Link. The package has a small bulge/projection on the bottom. This makes the package leads basically float without contact with the PCB. How do we solder such pads on PCB ?. Also, this bottom extension, how is it placed on the PCB ? Will there a small hole or slot or such thing to house this bulge ?

The screenshot is as shown below - Component

\$\endgroup\$
  • \$\begingroup\$ Is that from their service to package an IC you provide? Then I would say it is up to you to bend the leads. \$\endgroup\$ – PlasmaHH Nov 11 '15 at 10:28
  • \$\begingroup\$ It is already an IC. How do u furtehr package it ? \$\endgroup\$ – Board-Man Nov 11 '15 at 10:33
  • \$\begingroup\$ An IC is not really only the things you buy at digikey with the leads. The essential core of it is the silicon/saphire/whatever die, or you could have a miniature ceramic PCB with directly soldered/welded dies that you want to have packaged. Or some dies with bonding and potting together. And there are services that provide you just that packaging. \$\endgroup\$ – PlasmaHH Nov 11 '15 at 10:35
  • \$\begingroup\$ Could you kindly give me a link or something that can be a bit more informative please ? \$\endgroup\$ – Board-Man Nov 11 '15 at 10:41
  • \$\begingroup\$ Easiest solution is probably to specify a matching cutout in the PCB, so the part drops into the cutout. \$\endgroup\$ – Brian Drummond Nov 11 '15 at 11:31

Your Answer

By clicking “Post Your Answer”, you agree to our terms of service, privacy policy and cookie policy

Browse other questions tagged or ask your own question.