0
\$\begingroup\$

I am using a TI gate driver LM5106 and I wanted to size the bootstrap capacitor. The application regards a synchronous boost converter. According to pag. 13 I need the \$Qgs\$ charge of the MOSFET that I am trying to switch. I am using the MOSFET IPP075N15N3G.

What IPP075N15N3G datasheet value should I use to size the boot capacitor needed for the gate driver? I am unsure if I should use the gate charge \$Qgs(max)=40nC\$ or the gate charge total \$Qg(max)=93nC\$, reported in page 3 and why.

Thank you so much,

Lello

\$\endgroup\$
0
\$\begingroup\$

The LM5106 uses the \$Q_g(max)\$ term from the FET datasheet (see section 8.2.1 of the LM5106 datasheet)

From the datasheet for the CSD18531Q5A MOSFET referenced:

MOSFET gate charge table

As you can see, this is the total (maximum) gate charge.

\$Q_gs(max)\$ is sometimes used as a synonym for \$Q_g(max)\$ (somewhat confusingly)

\$\endgroup\$

Your Answer

By clicking “Post Your Answer”, you agree to our terms of service, privacy policy and cookie policy

Not the answer you're looking for? Browse other questions tagged or ask your own question.