0
\$\begingroup\$

I am trying to find the name of fibre optics cable connector, so a fibre optic cable can be used on my design, does it have a official name? for about the past half hour - an hour I have been googling to find it, but so far have come up with nothing.

Like the connectors used on this internet switch:

enter image description here

\$\endgroup\$
2
  • \$\begingroup\$ Photo please...? \$\endgroup\$
    – DerStrom8
    Commented Jun 17, 2016 at 15:42
  • 1
    \$\begingroup\$ SFP or some variant of. \$\endgroup\$ Commented Jun 17, 2016 at 15:48

1 Answer 1

6
\$\begingroup\$

Your photo appears to be SFP/SFP+ transceivers.

SFP isn't really a connector type, is a transceiver standard. The actual connector (on the switch side) is a board edge connector, the other side can be a wide variety of connectors.

If it's the actual fibre connector you're talking about, probably LC connector, which is the optical connector used in just about every optical SFP module (LC connectors can be used for both SMF and MMF).

\$\endgroup\$
15
  • \$\begingroup\$ I would like to be able to get a fibre cable, used in internet, and plug it into my design, instead of using ethernet, since what I am designing it for has no ethernet, we use fibre for every thing. Probably being a bit vague, sorry. \$\endgroup\$
    – Alex
    Commented Jun 17, 2016 at 15:54
  • 1
    \$\begingroup\$ @Alex I think this answer is fully answering your original question and should be accepted. If you have any other questions - ask them in a different thread. \$\endgroup\$
    – Eugene Sh.
    Commented Jun 17, 2016 at 15:58
  • \$\begingroup\$ @Alex, as long as your signal has balance (ratio of 1's to 0's) and transition density (minimum number of transitions per second) comparable to ethernet, the fiber optic module shouldn't be able to tell the difference. \$\endgroup\$
    – The Photon
    Commented Jun 17, 2016 at 15:58
  • 1
    \$\begingroup\$ @Alex: if I understand you correctly (your terminology is a bit muddled), you want to connect a board to an Ethernet switch via fibre. In which case you should design an SFP/SFP+ slot onto the board, and then you can use whichever SFP module you wish. However, be aware that designing circuits at these speeds is non-trivial. \$\endgroup\$
    – uint128_t
    Commented Jun 17, 2016 at 16:00
  • 4
    \$\begingroup\$ This discussion is getting way far away from the original question. If you have additional, specific, questions please post new questions. If you just want to chat and discuss ideas, consider joining the chat. \$\endgroup\$
    – The Photon
    Commented Jun 17, 2016 at 16:16

Your Answer

By clicking “Post Your Answer”, you agree to our terms of service and acknowledge you have read our privacy policy.

Not the answer you're looking for? Browse other questions tagged or ask your own question.