0
\$\begingroup\$

A PCB trace that carries considerable current (~5 Amps) needs to be wide, on the order of 4mm. I am concerned that this wide and thick (70mil) trace may cause problems during hand soldering, but can not figure out a way to make thermal relief for the pads in Kicad. It is easy for copper fills, but that would mean drawing by hand outline for each trace. Is there a less laborious way?

\$\endgroup\$
  • \$\begingroup\$ A half decent iron won't have any trouble with a trace like that. Simply observing good soldering technique using appropriate methods (clean tip, flux, good quality solder and a bit of experience) will suffice. \$\endgroup\$ – Wossname Oct 8 '16 at 15:18
  • \$\begingroup\$ Thank you for your input. I don't have much experience with PCB design. Do you think that soldering will not present problems even if I connect with duplicate traces on both sides of the board? \$\endgroup\$ – Mikhail Kagalenko Oct 8 '16 at 15:20
  • \$\begingroup\$ I think you need more practical soldering experience before getting involved with the more unusual aspects of PCB design. You can't beat experience. :) A good way to learn is to take apart old broken junk from ebay and attempt to desolder/reattach parts by hand. It doesn't matter if the parts work afterwards, but just learn how thermal mass can affect your iron's ability to get heat into a PCB. It's also great fun and you can harvest parts this way to re-stock your workbench. \$\endgroup\$ – Wossname Oct 8 '16 at 15:23
  • \$\begingroup\$ I have no time for that, that's why I am asking for help on stackexchange from those who do have the experience. \$\endgroup\$ – Mikhail Kagalenko Oct 8 '16 at 15:24
  • \$\begingroup\$ Okay, then see my first comment. \$\endgroup\$ – Wossname Oct 8 '16 at 15:25
1
\$\begingroup\$

There are two cases:

  • the current needs to run through the pad: you don't want thermal relief
  • the current doesn't need to run through the pad: there is no need to connect the pad directly on top of the trace
\$\endgroup\$
  • \$\begingroup\$ The current does need to flow from the pad into the trace, but I think thermal relief is acceptable because the gap is very thin and there may be many spokes \$\endgroup\$ – Mikhail Kagalenko Oct 8 '16 at 15:22

Your Answer

By clicking “Post Your Answer”, you agree to our terms of service, privacy policy and cookie policy

Not the answer you're looking for? Browse other questions tagged or ask your own question.