2
\$\begingroup\$

What are the differences between the -AURCT vs -AUR versions of Atmega32u4 MCU? I can't find any info on AURCT from the datasheet

\$\endgroup\$
7
  • \$\begingroup\$ I would say it is something related to the ordering and packaging. Really irrelevant if you plan to order insignificant amount or not going to use some special pick-and-place machines for production. \$\endgroup\$
    – Eugene Sh.
    Commented Oct 31, 2016 at 14:05
  • \$\begingroup\$ I am just worried that CT stands for crystal (as in the fuse bits are preconfigured to either run with an external crystal or not). \$\endgroup\$
    – Adam Lee
    Commented Oct 31, 2016 at 14:11
  • \$\begingroup\$ I support @EugeneSh. and think that this just specifies the default clock source: internal or external. If I understand correctly, if you want to program your chip for the first time, you will need to connect a crystal oscillator if the part has default external oscillator setting, whereas for the internal, you can program it directly see page 422. \$\endgroup\$
    – Nazar
    Commented Oct 31, 2016 at 14:13
  • \$\begingroup\$ Thanks. So which one requires external oscillator? It's really hard to tell. Searching for "AUR" does not result in anything! \$\endgroup\$
    – Adam Lee
    Commented Oct 31, 2016 at 14:16
  • 1
    \$\begingroup\$ Are you ordering from Digikey? Because if so, the "CT" means "Cut Tape". \$\endgroup\$ Commented Oct 31, 2016 at 15:12

1 Answer 1

4
\$\begingroup\$

I am not sure where you have got the part numbers that are in your question title, but it looks like for a ATmega32U4 you have only four options (see page 422): two package and two oscillators.

The -AU/-MU select the 44ML/44PW package respectively, whereas the 32U4/32U4RC select the oscillator option. They both should be the same internally except the default oscillator. They both need an external oscillator if you want to run them at > 8MHz. See page 29 section 6.2.1 and 6.2.2 - the difference is how the fuses are programmed when shipped. So, the 32U4-AU is set by default to work with the external oscillator, whereas the 32U4RC-AU is set to work with the internal oscillator and both are 44ML TFQP package. So, if you get the 32U4-AU, you will need to connect it to an oscillator to be able to reprogram it.

As for the additional -R letter I would guess that it signifies that the parts are packaged and shipped in a reel.

\$\endgroup\$
1
  • 1
    \$\begingroup\$ Per your last assertion re: the -R suffix, you are correct \$\endgroup\$ Commented Oct 31, 2016 at 15:16

Your Answer

By clicking “Post Your Answer”, you agree to our terms of service and acknowledge you have read our privacy policy.

Not the answer you're looking for? Browse other questions tagged or ask your own question.