0
\$\begingroup\$

In my board, all 0402 parts are using gang solder mask.

The pad to pad distance is 10 mils. Is there any risk of solder short?

Do I need to suggest applying solder mask web between the pads for all 0402?

enter image description here

\$\endgroup\$
  • 2
    \$\begingroup\$ What does your preferred PCB manufacturer advise? \$\endgroup\$ – Andy aka Nov 8 '16 at 13:37
  • \$\begingroup\$ Agreed with @Andyaka, you'd want to find out directly from your PCB manufacturer. \$\endgroup\$ – Jim Nov 8 '16 at 13:41
1
\$\begingroup\$

Mentor Graphics LP viewer based on IPC has the nominal pad edges just 0.39 mm apart for a RESC1005X40N. Our normal target is a 0.1 mm gap for copper pad to the resist, I reduced this to 0.0957 mm for my 0402 to maintain a 0.2 mm resist sliver.

Just my solution of course.

\$\endgroup\$

Your Answer

By clicking “Post Your Answer”, you agree to our terms of service, privacy policy and cookie policy

Not the answer you're looking for? Browse other questions tagged or ask your own question.