1
\$\begingroup\$

How do I get the pour to isolate the pad and not the drill here? I'm assuming the square pad goes all the way through and will short my second layer (in teal). Am I correct?

Square Pin vs Pour

update: Confirmed! I put a pour on the top layer and it isolated the pad.

enter image description here

\$\endgroup\$
8
  • \$\begingroup\$ What software is that..? \$\endgroup\$
    – Wesley Lee
    Feb 6, 2017 at 16:07
  • \$\begingroup\$ This looks like eagle, why not make the pad circular? \$\endgroup\$
    – Douwe66
    Feb 6, 2017 at 16:15
  • \$\begingroup\$ Review that point on the Gerber files just to be on the safe side. \$\endgroup\$
    – user16324
    Feb 6, 2017 at 16:23
  • \$\begingroup\$ Sorry - It's eagle. The pad choice was arbitrary. I wanted a bigger pad since it's for a relay and will be moving high current (120v/20A), and I liked the square pad better than the big circle and octagon (wanted the extra surface for the solder). Not even sure if that's a good reason... \$\endgroup\$
    – Robear
    Feb 6, 2017 at 16:56
  • \$\begingroup\$ 20A, and that little dark blue bottom trace is all that connects to it? Guess you won't need to add any fuses then. \$\endgroup\$
    – Asmyldof
    Feb 6, 2017 at 18:30

1 Answer 1

3
\$\begingroup\$

Your PCB layout software makes the isolation circular as it only needs to isolate for the hole. The pad will only be made on the top layer and bottom layer. The hole is probably plated, but it will not generate a metal square on the mid layers (teal), so there is no need for a square isolation. When you put a pour on the outer layers (top and bottom) it will isolate for the square shape.

\$\endgroup\$
2
  • \$\begingroup\$ Confirmed! I put a pour on the top layer and it isolated the pad. Thanks! imgur.com/a/LAAEx \$\endgroup\$
    – Robear
    Feb 6, 2017 at 16:58
  • \$\begingroup\$ Indeed. In Eagle plated holes are always circular on inner layers, even if you select square/octagon/long/etc. \$\endgroup\$ Feb 6, 2017 at 18:13

Your Answer

By clicking “Post Your Answer”, you agree to our terms of service and acknowledge you have read our privacy policy.

Not the answer you're looking for? Browse other questions tagged or ask your own question.