2
\$\begingroup\$

I'm trying to make a small trimming in polygon pour in Altium Designer. I upload a photo.

How can I cut these edges and make it more flat? enter image description here

\$\endgroup\$
  • \$\begingroup\$ That is caused by the clearance of your polygon to pads and traces. A cutout could work, but it's really cumbersome. There's an option that says "remove necks when copper width less than", try increasing that. Else, increase a little bit the clearance. \$\endgroup\$ – Andrés Jun 14 '17 at 20:52
1
\$\begingroup\$

You can use a Polygon Pour Cutout (Place -> Polygon Pour Cutout). Place small cutouts in the place where you want to stop filling the polygon (use it like a dam).

\$\endgroup\$
  • \$\begingroup\$ That's my first thought. Is there anything more automatic? \$\endgroup\$ – MrBit Jun 14 '17 at 20:53
  • \$\begingroup\$ @MrBit, the "automatic solution" is either don't put a polygon there to begin with, or just don't worry about it. Those strange shapes might not look pretty, but they won't mess up your circuit's functionality unless you're doing something really esoteric. \$\endgroup\$ – The Photon Jun 14 '17 at 22:07
  • \$\begingroup\$ The only more "automatic" way I can think of is to increase the clearance rules for polygons. \$\endgroup\$ – Luke Gary Jun 14 '17 at 23:52
  • \$\begingroup\$ Some traces have impedance control and I'm worried about it \$\endgroup\$ – MrBit Jun 15 '17 at 5:35
  • \$\begingroup\$ I put larger clearance rules for my polygons and impedance controlled traces. Typically 3-4 times the distance to the ground plane. \$\endgroup\$ – Matthew Jun 15 '17 at 12:23

Your Answer

By clicking “Post Your Answer”, you agree to our terms of service, privacy policy and cookie policy

Not the answer you're looking for? Browse other questions tagged or ask your own question.