0
\$\begingroup\$

I am scratching my head to create a footprint for ADA4817 which comes in LFCSP CP-8-13 package. I reckon this package is only used by Analog Devices.

The main problem is I do not know what should be the pad size for the pins. The pins are stated to be 0.25mm in width and 0.40mm in height with a semi-circle ending:

enter image description here

So these are my concerns:

  1. What should be the pad size be (copper) for each pin
  2. What should be the glue size be (for stencil)
  3. The copper shape should be a rectangle, or I should care for that round ending on the pads?
  4. My other concern is the distance between pins and the exposed pad. Can I get away by making the exposed pad footprint smaller than the actual exposed pad size? e.g. going with a 1x1mm square instead of 1.4x1.4mm?
\$\endgroup\$
2
\$\begingroup\$

So, there can be no general answer. The shape and size of pads depend on very many things, among these:

  • Purpose, usually a mixture of the following, dominated by one purpose:
    • Thermal transfer
    • mechanical stability
    • high current capability
    • impedance matched high frequency signalling
  • PCB fabrication tolerances
  • Component placement tolerances
  • thermal and mechanical aspects of the soldering process

So, if you're doing a board with a high-quality PCB manufacturer to be assembled by high-end pick and place machines and soldered with a well-calibrated reflow oven, then the pads will usually be minimally, if at all, wider than the pins, unless certain pads should be wider to allow for an all-around "solder taper" for more current or heat transfer capabilities.

If on the other you're sending this off to some unknown least-cost manufacturer and plan to assemble the board by hand, by all means, make the pads as wide as possible without risking solder bridges, and add a lot of exposed are outside the pad outline, where you can actively transfer heat into the solder paste.

Now, considering the free space between pins is but 0.25mm, I'd say: go for pads that are exactly as wide as your pins, and pray you get your manufacturing tolerances low enough!

\$\endgroup\$
  • \$\begingroup\$ Thanks for the insight :P my other concern is the distance between pins and the exposed pad. Can I get away by making the exposed pad footprint smaller than the actual exposed pad size? e.g. going with a 1x1mm square instead of 1.4x1.4mm? \$\endgroup\$ – Sean87 Jul 16 '17 at 9:27
  • 1
    \$\begingroup\$ @Sean87, probably, but the question really is whether you want to, considering it's used for thermal transfer. \$\endgroup\$ – Marcus Müller Jul 16 '17 at 9:34

Your Answer

By clicking “Post Your Answer”, you agree to our terms of service, privacy policy and cookie policy

Not the answer you're looking for? Browse other questions tagged or ask your own question.