8
\$\begingroup\$

I have some routing like this;

alt text

I would like this pad/wire connection to print solid black with a small hole in the middle. After I etch with toner transfer, I'll need to see where to drill.

I can use drill-aid.ulp, but the resulting white donut's hole is obscured by the wire.

Surely this is not a unique problem. What's the trick?

\$\endgroup\$
3
\$\begingroup\$

When exporting to postscript with the CAM tools, I select "fill pads". I then have to drill the hole by eye, but I get decent results.

When making two-sided boards, I fill the pads on the bottom and not on the top, then drill from the top.

\$\endgroup\$
2
\$\begingroup\$

I have taken the file into photoshop and doctored all of the pads to have guide holes before printing. Not elegant, but worked well.

\$\endgroup\$

Your Answer

By clicking “Post Your Answer”, you agree to our terms of service, privacy policy and cookie policy

Not the answer you're looking for? Browse other questions tagged or ask your own question.