0
\$\begingroup\$

Have a device I'd like to plug into a headphone jack of a cell phone. Wanted to start making some more professional prototypes; print my first circuit boards, etc.

I'd like to be able to implement a male headphone plug like this into my PCB: enter image description here

Note that this is male.

Notice how the places to solder are super fricken tiny. What's the best way for me to connect this to a circuit board with the least amount of effort? I don't have the manual dexterity to solder DIP pins onto these areas in a quick and efficient manner (do I need a better soldering iron?).

Or is there an SMT way to do things (I don't see how there could be given the barreled nature of these components)?

Lastly, maybe there is a breakout of some kind for these somewhere out there? I can't find any.

\$\endgroup\$
  • 2
    \$\begingroup\$ That particular plug is not intended to be soldered to a PCB. You'd have much more luck with something like this \$\endgroup\$ – brhans Sep 27 '17 at 1:23
  • \$\begingroup\$ You rock!!!!!!!!!!! Can I ask how you found this? What filter was I missing in my DigiKey search? \$\endgroup\$ – nick carraway Sep 27 '17 at 1:39
  • \$\begingroup\$ Btw, I have been at this for months thinking there was no other way. \$\endgroup\$ – nick carraway Sep 27 '17 at 1:40
  • 2
    \$\begingroup\$ "Mounting Type: Through Hole, Right Angle" might have been the key specification. \$\endgroup\$ – Frosty Sep 27 '17 at 3:35

Your Answer

By clicking “Post Your Answer”, you agree to our terms of service, privacy policy and cookie policy

Browse other questions tagged or ask your own question.