2
\$\begingroup\$

I'm designing a board where I'm using an LGA-14 and a WSON-12 chip. Is it a good idea to make the pads bigger, so I can use a soldering iron to apply solder to the pads, place the chips, then reflow the solder with the iron from the exposing bigger pads? Are there any risks doing this?

(I will have a stencil, but I don't have hot air, or reflow oven)

PCB layout image

\$\endgroup\$
  • \$\begingroup\$ Hobby or for work? If at home have you considered reflow skillet? sparkfun.com/tutorials/59 It works :) \$\endgroup\$ – Some Hardware Guy Oct 30 '17 at 20:41
  • \$\begingroup\$ It's for my master final project so it can be considered as a hobby :) I tought about that option - the skillet, but I wanted to have the option to hand solder it with an iron for safety's sake. \$\endgroup\$ – Gábor Nagy Oct 30 '17 at 20:43
  • 3
    \$\begingroup\$ Making them longer outwards can be helpful to hand solder and inspect visually, making them thicker can increase the chance of solder bridges/shorts. \$\endgroup\$ – Wesley Lee Oct 30 '17 at 20:45
  • \$\begingroup\$ I can see having an issue getting the center pad to reflow, and a high probability of a cold solder joint there. \$\endgroup\$ – Ron Beyer Oct 30 '17 at 21:58
  • \$\begingroup\$ That central pad will be impossible to hand-soldered without a hot air soldering station. \$\endgroup\$ – Jesus Castane Feb 1 '18 at 12:00

Your Answer

By clicking “Post Your Answer”, you agree to our terms of service, privacy policy and cookie policy

Browse other questions tagged or ask your own question.