0
\$\begingroup\$

I am using Eagle version 8.4.0 and I am having a problem with a component that I edited where my ground fill is overlapping the pads. The component is an LM78xx from the Sparkfun library. I changed the shape of the pads from round to long and rotated them 90°. When I updated my schematic/board the changes show up but the polygon fill for the ground plane did not change. I saved everything, closed and reopen the project and even deleted and recreated the polygon. It still has the overlap. I have made similar edits to other components on the same board, just changing the size of the pad--not the shape, and they work fine. Someone please tell me what I am missing... and thank you.

board with overlapedited component

\$\endgroup\$
0
\$\begingroup\$

Click on the ratsnest button to force a reflow

\$\endgroup\$
0
\$\begingroup\$

I'd suggest you add a KeepOut layer. It goes by the name of tRestrict (for top layer) and bRestrict (for bottom layer). It's the same as polygon pour but it prevents any other wire/polygon to be routed within that Restrict(ed) area.

Place it and do ratsnest!

\$\endgroup\$
  • \$\begingroup\$ Thank you. The keepout took care of it. I would still like to know why that was necessary, but it is good enough that it works! \$\endgroup\$ – Menneset Nov 2 '17 at 4:32
  • \$\begingroup\$ Actually, I had forgotten that I had created another polygon over each of the pads which forced a gap in the underlying GND polygon. The keepout actually had no discernable effect. Thank you though. \$\endgroup\$ – Menneset Nov 2 '17 at 5:09
  • \$\begingroup\$ (fyi the problem with the second polygon is that it left some orphaned bits next to the pad that I just didn't like.) \$\endgroup\$ – Menneset Nov 2 '17 at 5:23
0
\$\begingroup\$

Neither of the suggested answers were able to solve my issue. I managed a workaround... I created a short trace under the pad, the length of the pad with a width of 1.92mm. This provided a gap which is almost perfect. I still would like to understand the issue and why it is a problem in the first place. As an additional test, I created an entirely new component using the long pads and it has the same problem.

\$\endgroup\$

Your Answer

By clicking “Post Your Answer”, you agree to our terms of service, privacy policy and cookie policy

Not the answer you're looking for? Browse other questions tagged or ask your own question.