0
\$\begingroup\$

A PCB made with KiCad has a configured clearance of 0.152 (6mil) but when I send it to JLC site I have this warning:
"Attention please, the minimum trace spacing is out of our capability, your order may be canceled"
And in the analysis detail it says:
"minimum trace spacing : 0.96 mil"
I made a DRC check and nothing was reported, I guess that if some track was dragged too close to another then I'd have an error, right?
Is it the manufacturers check that is not working? How can I make sure my KiCad PCB is ok?
Thanks in advance,
Pedro drc control image design rules editor enter image description here

\$\endgroup\$
  • 2
    \$\begingroup\$ PCBNew -> Tools -> DRC. \$\endgroup\$ – vofa Jan 14 '18 at 21:38
  • 1
    \$\begingroup\$ @vofa please make a (full-sentence) answer out of that. It is the right answer! \$\endgroup\$ – Marcus Müller Jan 14 '18 at 21:38
  • \$\begingroup\$ "minimum trace spacing : 0.96 mil" suggests that you have a violation in the gerbers, even if not in the design. Perhaps you have things on what are intended to be different layers combined on the same layer, or have a non-copper layer being interpreted as copper. Or potentially you even have a very narrow gap in something supposed to be connected. They aren't looking at your netlist, but rather running some kind of connectivity analysis on the exported artwork. Examine your design in a stand-alone gerber viewer. \$\endgroup\$ – Chris Stratton Jan 14 '18 at 23:50
  • \$\begingroup\$ Similar to the comment from Chris, are you using any floating polygons, symbols, fills, or text on a copper layer? If the board house does a clearance check using only the gerber files any two floating objects might trigger a clearance error if positioned very close. \$\endgroup\$ – Nedd Jan 15 '18 at 0:23
3
\$\begingroup\$

In Pcbnew, click Tools -> DRC. This open the Design Rule Checking (DRC) tool. It checks trace spacing (clearance), as well as trace widths and via sizes. Minimum clearance between traces is set up in the Design Rules tool.

If you have errors, such as two traces being routed too close together, the tool will tell you where they are. Reroute the traces as needed and re-run the DRC. Keep doing this until you have zero errors. Never send a board to be manufactured without doing DRC.

You should also use the 'Check Unconnected' tool in the DRC to make sure you haven't missed any connections.

\$\endgroup\$
  • \$\begingroup\$ thanks for your quick comment! I just edited my question to add that information... In fact I did it... \$\endgroup\$ – Pedro NF Jan 14 '18 at 21:46
  • \$\begingroup\$ this is the report file: ** Found 0 DRC errors ** ** Found 0 unconnected pads ** ** End of Report ** \$\endgroup\$ – Pedro NF Jan 14 '18 at 21:48
  • 1
    \$\begingroup\$ If it passes DRC and you're sure the correct gerber files were sent to the manufacturer, I would ask them where on the board they see the clearance error. It could be a misunderstanding. \$\endgroup\$ – vofa Jan 14 '18 at 21:52
  • 1
    \$\begingroup\$ also be double sure that you've defined the clearance for the right tracks, and that your gerber export settings don't mix up dimensional units \$\endgroup\$ – Marcus Müller Jan 14 '18 at 21:53
  • \$\begingroup\$ thanks for you quick help, that info reassures me :-) I'll double check the gerber export and then I'll ask the manufacturer where do they see the issue \$\endgroup\$ – Pedro NF Jan 14 '18 at 21:58

Your Answer

By clicking “Post Your Answer”, you agree to our terms of service, privacy policy and cookie policy

Not the answer you're looking for? Browse other questions tagged or ask your own question.