0
\$\begingroup\$

I want to make a square hole in the middle of my PCB, but when I choose to make a drill or hole is only a circle! Isn't there a option or a ULP file that allow me to do a square hole? I can't find anything on EAGLE....

Regards, Luis

\$\endgroup\$
  • 2
    \$\begingroup\$ That would typically be defined in the same way you define the board outline. It is not a drill, but a routed cutout. \$\endgroup\$ – dim Mar 13 '18 at 17:56
  • \$\begingroup\$ Get a special drill bit, see here : tool-rank.com/tool-blog/cool-tools/… \$\endgroup\$ – Solar Mike Mar 13 '18 at 18:40
  • 1
    \$\begingroup\$ What size hole? And why do you want it? (No, this isn't meant as a nasty remark, but knowing the size and your reasons for wanting the hole may help others provide a useful response.) \$\endgroup\$ – Peter Bennett Mar 13 '18 at 20:06
  • \$\begingroup\$ This is difficult to achieve in practice regardless of your PCB package. If you can accept rounded corners then holes can be milled (or routed) instead of drilled but talk to your board manufacturer. The only time I have had truly rectangular (or square) holes on any of my PCBs has been when I had high volumes and could afford a punch tool to create the holes. \$\endgroup\$ – Warren Hill Mar 13 '18 at 21:17
  • \$\begingroup\$ I want to place this module on my PCB , but it has components on the lower part ! leopardimaging.com/product/li-imx274-mipi-m12 \$\endgroup\$ – Luis Nascimento Mar 14 '18 at 10:55
3
\$\begingroup\$

Square drill bits are rather rare...

The square hole will have to be milled. Discuss this with your board shop to see how they would like the hole documented (or if they can/are willing to do this at all.)

| improve this answer | |
\$\endgroup\$
0
\$\begingroup\$

Define corner radius or diameter then route a square

| improve this answer | |
\$\endgroup\$
0
\$\begingroup\$

I am not sure about Eagle software but PADS and Altium use what is called a board cutout to create any geometry of hole or cutout. I would look for something like a board cutout in Eagle as well.

| improve this answer | |
\$\endgroup\$
  • \$\begingroup\$ Recent versions of Altium also allows pad holes to be "square" (actually a square with rounded corners) or "slot". \$\endgroup\$ – Peter Green Mar 13 '18 at 19:33
0
\$\begingroup\$

First ask yourself what sort of hole do you want?

If what you are after is a non-plated cut out I would just draw it on the same layer you draw the board outline on.

If you want it to be plated then I expect that in the absesence of specific support in your PCB design tool your best bet is to draw it on a seperate layer and tell your PCB vendor what you want.

Note that even if you draw a precisely square hole that will not be what you get back from the manufacturer. The hole will be milled with a milling cutter of finite diameter. So the corners will inevitablly end up with a radius at least that of the cutter.

| improve this answer | |
\$\endgroup\$
0
\$\begingroup\$

If you have not looked at the website yet it may help. https://www.element14.com/community/thread/42375/l/eagle-cad-non-circle-through-hole-pads?displayFullThread=true

| improve this answer | |
\$\endgroup\$
-1
\$\begingroup\$

The only way you can do that is to create a component in your library and select the pad as a square instead of a round one. In the tool bar you will not find square holes because they are not used, although there are possibilities to choose a via as a square. I suggest you use the hole as round unless you have a very particular need

| improve this answer | |
\$\endgroup\$
  • 1
    \$\begingroup\$ You seem to be talking about making a square pad (copper area), rather than the square hole that the OP wants. \$\endgroup\$ – Peter Bennett Mar 13 '18 at 20:02

Your Answer

By clicking “Post Your Answer”, you agree to our terms of service, privacy policy and cookie policy

Not the answer you're looking for? Browse other questions tagged or ask your own question.