-2
\$\begingroup\$

PCB Layout FIle OutputIn Altium I have created a square slot in PCB then I create the gerber files.

In CAM, file's square slot is shown as round shape.

Can anyone explain why?

Also I have enabled the G85 command.

Gerber Cam File Output

\$\endgroup\$
7
  • 3
    \$\begingroup\$ Do you think your board shop has a square drill bit? \$\endgroup\$ – The Photon Sep 8 '18 at 14:59
  • \$\begingroup\$ Yes But In Altium Gerber Files It Shown As Round \$\endgroup\$ – Jaimin Sep 14 '18 at 5:26
  • \$\begingroup\$ Sorry, the answer is "no". Your board shop does not have a square drill bit, and can not drill a square hole. That is why Altium shows the hole as round. You can put a square pad around a round hole or slot, but it's simply not physically possible to drill a square hole. \$\endgroup\$ – The Photon Sep 14 '18 at 5:43
  • \$\begingroup\$ I suspect you have set the pad shape to rectangular, not the hole shape. A screen shot of the properties dialog for your slot would probably make this clear. \$\endgroup\$ – The Photon Sep 14 '18 at 5:46
  • \$\begingroup\$ See The Screen Shot \$\endgroup\$ – Jaimin Sep 14 '18 at 6:29
1
\$\begingroup\$

If you have defined the square hole as drilled hole, it will be round. There is no such thing as square drills. In addition, the drill file only knows coordinates and radius.

In order to make square holes you have to create a square on a mechanical layer, often the same layer as the board outline milling layer.

You will also have to notify the manufacturer that you have cutouts. If the manufacturer has an automated system, you will have to mark the cutouts yourself. (eg: Eurocircuits)

\$\endgroup\$

Your Answer

By clicking “Post Your Answer”, you agree to our terms of service, privacy policy and cookie policy

Not the answer you're looking for? Browse other questions tagged or ask your own question.