0
\$\begingroup\$

I am here to clarify doubt on soldermask for non plated holes. I know soldermask is used to protect board from oxidation and prevention of solder bridges and accurate placement of components to be soldered.

But in non plated holes I think it it is not necessary.

  1. is it important of given soldermask to non plated holes or not?
  2. Why so?
\$\endgroup\$
  • \$\begingroup\$ Do your non-plated holes have pad rings around them on the top and bottom sides? \$\endgroup\$ – Michael Karas Dec 10 '18 at 14:36
  • \$\begingroup\$ may i know about pad rings? \$\endgroup\$ – Hari Babu Dec 11 '18 at 4:00
1
\$\begingroup\$

For unplated holes it is better to pull back the solder mask by about 5-10 mils (assuming no pads) around the hole.

If there are pads (for example, for a mounting hole) you should pull back the solder mask enough to completely clear the screw head.

\$\endgroup\$

Your Answer

By clicking “Post Your Answer”, you agree to our terms of service, privacy policy and cookie policy

Not the answer you're looking for? Browse other questions tagged or ask your own question.