0
\$\begingroup\$

I'm laying out a two-layer PCB. I've routed all the signals, including power and ground. I like to add a ground plane on both layers by placing polygon pours.

I'm having trouble getting Altium to pour the polygon, and I'm not sure why. I've placed a circular keep-out layer, convert it to polygon and tried pouring, but no polygon had formed.

I thought it was a clearance issue, since the traces on my board are pretty crowded, but after changing the clearance value, I still can't place the pour. I've even changed the air gap value for the polygon pour. I have no idea why at this point.

Attached is the picture of the board, and the link to the .PcbDoc file too.

Edit: I forgot to mention that I kept getting the error Modified Polygon: Polygon Not Repour After Edit

https://drive.google.com/open?id=1aem0g2JZH2BVgYKAJDZJzsjJOqdnDD1W

enter image description here

\$\endgroup\$
0
\$\begingroup\$

I did this: Draw a circle on the top layer & select it.

Tools->Convert->Create Polygon from Selected Primitives

Double click on polygon and select Fill Mode -> Solid Copper

Tools->Polygon Pours-> Repour All


enter image description here

\$\endgroup\$
  • \$\begingroup\$ Did you manage to do it? I followed your steps exactly, and still couldn't generate the pour. My board radius is 19mm, so if drawing a circle on the top layer (instead of keep-out), should it also be 19mm? I did this and I had new errors at the perimeter of the board. Also, should I select the option Remove Dead Copper under the Properties for Polygon Pour? \$\endgroup\$ – Lim LS Mar 10 at 22:12
  • \$\begingroup\$ Yes, it worked on 16.1. It appears to create the actual copper pour the design rule spacing inside the copper circle that was initially placed (so half the line width plus the spacing in the design rules less radius). If you delete that original top layer circle it (and repour) it will fill out to the full radius you originally drew. If you choose remove dead copper you'll have to make sure the polygon is connected to a net. \$\endgroup\$ – Spehro Pefhany Mar 10 at 22:20
  • \$\begingroup\$ P.S. It worked for me on a board of my own. It does not seem to work on yours and I'm actually not sure why. \$\endgroup\$ – Spehro Pefhany Mar 10 at 22:39
  • \$\begingroup\$ So you are saying that you tried it out on my board and it didn't? \$\endgroup\$ – Lim LS Mar 10 at 22:48
  • \$\begingroup\$ Yes and I just found the problem. You have your board outline clearance set to 30mm! Changed that to 0.1mm and it works just fine. In general you want to make all those errors go away as you work, not allow them to accumulate, especially when they go over the default 500 limit where it stops counting. \$\endgroup\$ – Spehro Pefhany Mar 10 at 22:49

Your Answer

By clicking “Post Your Answer”, you agree to our terms of service, privacy policy and cookie policy

Not the answer you're looking for? Browse other questions tagged or ask your own question.