1
\$\begingroup\$

Is there any way possible to implement a USB C PD port that only sources 5V and 15V? As I read the spec (USB Power Delivery Specification Rev. 3.0, Version 1.2, June 21, 2018) it seems that I cannot avoid the 9V requirement. Section 10 page 556.

https://www.usb.org/document-library/usb-power-delivery

\$\endgroup\$
  • \$\begingroup\$ it's almost surely possible, but whether it's standard-compliant is another matter. \$\endgroup\$ – Hearth Apr 30 at 23:52
  • \$\begingroup\$ I suppose I should have specified that I wish to remain spec compliant, tho seemed redundant... \$\endgroup\$ – Gonzik007 May 1 at 0:00
  • \$\begingroup\$ Plenty of people are perfectly fine with non-standard-compliant devices. See the numerous 1A and 2A USB chargers that were on the market before USB officially supported more than 500mA power. \$\endgroup\$ – Hearth May 1 at 3:12
  • \$\begingroup\$ @Hearth, your example is bad. USB specifications says that a powered host port should supply "at least 5 units of load", which means that supplying more is perfectly valid. \$\endgroup\$ – Ale..chenski May 1 at 4:06
  • \$\begingroup\$ @Ale..chenski I was under the impression that was added after manufacturers were already making chargers that supplied more than five units, and that before that five units was the maximum. Perhaps I was mistaken. \$\endgroup\$ – Hearth May 1 at 12:30

Your Answer

By clicking “Post Your Answer”, you agree to our terms of service, privacy policy and cookie policy

Browse other questions tagged or ask your own question.