0
\$\begingroup\$

I am designing a board using Altium Design 18.1 and I have just poured this GND polygon and itenter image description here looks so roughly is there any way to make it smoother?

\$\endgroup\$
  • 6
    \$\begingroup\$ Is this the Gerber? It may just render that way in Altium to reduce processing, but if you export to the Gerber it might still come out perfectly rounded. \$\endgroup\$ – DKNguyen Dec 1 '19 at 8:47
1
\$\begingroup\$

The "Arc approximation" value from the Polygon properties [ 1 ] is what you're looking for. Reducing this value will smooth your polygon arcs - don't forget to repour. Check the documentation for more information.

Side note: It's worth understanding that, based on your target PCB fabrication class and your manufacturer's process, it may not be relevant to have "absolutely accurate arcs": the etching process is somewhat rough. Finally it's a balance to find between file size and (needed) precision.

[ 1 ]

Polygon arc approximation

\$\endgroup\$

Your Answer

By clicking “Post Your Answer”, you agree to our terms of service, privacy policy and cookie policy

Not the answer you're looking for? Browse other questions tagged or ask your own question.