1
\$\begingroup\$

How can I protect the through holes copper which is electroplated from being etched away by the ferric chloride? Is there a resistive solution or it`s just the conductive ink.

\$\endgroup\$
  • 3
    \$\begingroup\$ @user253751 In industrial PCB production, there's a plating step after drilling but before etching. That's when the insides of vias are plated. During etching, the vias are protected by photoresist. \$\endgroup\$ – Nick Alexeev Jan 24 at 18:44
  • \$\begingroup\$ @NickAlexeev i use toner transfer method not photoresist \$\endgroup\$ – Ahmed Emad Jan 24 at 19:28
0
\$\begingroup\$

The same photoresist that keep the copper from being etched away should generally keep the hole plating from being etched away. If not, they can be painted explicitly.

| improve this answer | |
\$\endgroup\$
  • \$\begingroup\$ I use toner transfer not photoresist , and how to expose these tiny holes to ultraviolet light? \$\endgroup\$ – Ahmed Emad Jan 24 at 19:30
  • 1
    \$\begingroup\$ if they use a positive photoresist they don't need to expose the holes. you could use wax, or a wax-based paint to protect the vias. \$\endgroup\$ – Jasen Jan 24 at 20:03
  • 1
    \$\begingroup\$ @AhmedEmad then toner is taking the place of photoresist in your process \$\endgroup\$ – user253751 Jan 25 at 22:33

Your Answer

By clicking “Post Your Answer”, you agree to our terms of service, privacy policy and cookie policy

Not the answer you're looking for? Browse other questions tagged or ask your own question.