0
\$\begingroup\$

photo of PCB

Solder to positive end. It stays for a second and unsticks from the board. What can I do? I'm nervous about burning the board.

\$\endgroup\$
7
  • 2
    \$\begingroup\$ Add some ROSIN flux. \$\endgroup\$
    – DKNguyen
    Feb 15 '20 at 19:56
  • 1
    \$\begingroup\$ It's "solder", not soder. \$\endgroup\$
    – Transistor
    Feb 15 '20 at 20:46
  • 3
    \$\begingroup\$ @Transistor Maybe it should be "soder" because you sound like a tool if you go out of your way to pronunciate the 'L'. \$\endgroup\$
    – DKNguyen
    Feb 15 '20 at 20:51
  • 1
    \$\begingroup\$ @DKNguyen or you sound British; they pronounce the L in BrE. \$\endgroup\$
    – Hearth
    Feb 15 '20 at 21:25
  • 1
    \$\begingroup\$ "tinsel" wires like those are very hard to solder. \$\endgroup\$
    – Jasen
    Feb 15 '20 at 22:14
4
\$\begingroup\$

When solder loses its flux it oxidizes which makes it very difficult to stick. You can add additional flux to counteract this. Additional problems could be,

  1. Lack of heat. You will need to get the pad on the pcb considerably hot. You can aid this by adding a little extra solder to the pad to improve thermal conductivity.

  2. If using a soldering iron make sure the tip is "tinned" and shiny. Solder gets duller when it loses its flux. Same goes for the contact and pad you are working with.

  3. Lead free solder, which is used on most commercial PCBs is harder to use because it has a higher reflow temperature. It requires more time or a higher temperature.

Also note that if the pad you are working with is connected to a GND or power plane it will take longer to heat up.

\$\endgroup\$

Your Answer

By clicking “Post Your Answer”, you agree to our terms of service, privacy policy and cookie policy

Not the answer you're looking for? Browse other questions tagged or ask your own question.