0
\$\begingroup\$

What`s the minimum widht and clearence that's etchable using a photo paper and an iron? I've heard using too small clearence might mess the ink resulting in shorts. I want to have 20V@400mA, will 8mil of width and clearence work for such voltage and current, and will it be etchable?

\$\endgroup\$
1
  • 1
    \$\begingroup\$ It would be fairly easy to make a test pattern with a range of trace widths and clearances, transfer and etch and see what works well and what's too small. \$\endgroup\$
    – user156429
    Apr 3 '20 at 17:13
1
\$\begingroup\$

If you are a beginner, I'd suggest 40mil (1mm) traces with 10-20 mil gaps. PCB etching is an art more than a science and unless you have experience, I suggest you use the thickest traces you can. This way the chances that you have trace breaks are minimum.

\$\endgroup\$

Your Answer

By clicking “Post Your Answer”, you agree to our terms of service, privacy policy and cookie policy

Not the answer you're looking for? Browse other questions tagged or ask your own question.