3
\$\begingroup\$

This was my first time designing PCBs, so I apologize in advance if this sounds dumb...

I'm making an ATX PSU adapter for old computers that didn't use this standard. There wasn't much electrical engineering involved, it's pretty much a "converter" (i.e. re-routing) board. I had calculated my track widths based on 2 oz copper layers. Now that I got quotes back from PCB manufacturing houses, I'd rather use 1 oz copper layers because it's much much cheaper.

Here's what I'm working with:

  • 120 VAC: max 6 A power draw (per track). My tracks are 3 mm (120 mils) wide.
  • 5 V (motherboard): max 3 A (per track). Tracks are 2 mm (80 mils) wide.
  • 12 V (motherboard): max 5 A (per track, worst case scenario, probably less in real life). Tracks are 2 mm (80 mils) wide.
  • 5 V standby: 1.25 A, 1 mm (40 mils) wide.
  • "Molex" power connectors: I can't seem to find an actual max current spec, but 16 AWG can work up to 10 A apparently. The tracks are 2 mm (80 mils) wide.

Should I make my tracks wider or is this sufficient?

I've seen that temperature rise is an important factor. Bear in mind that the PCBs will be cooled by a massive fan.

Thanks in advance for your help.

EDIT: I already tried online calculators and obtained the following results (please check the widths I have vs. temperature rise). I don't know how much these can be trusted... 80°C for the HD connector doesn't seem right.

calculations

\$\endgroup\$
  • 1
    \$\begingroup\$ Use this tool 4pcb.com/trace-width-calculator.html \$\endgroup\$ – G36 Apr 14 at 12:35
  • \$\begingroup\$ Thanks for your answer. Please see edited post for details. \$\endgroup\$ – LTS_student Apr 14 at 12:54
  • 1
    \$\begingroup\$ Increase the HD track width to 100 mils and you should be fine. \$\endgroup\$ – G36 Apr 14 at 13:14
  • \$\begingroup\$ Thanks a lot! I'll make that 3mm (120mils) and that should be more than enough. According to 4PCB, 8Amps with a 25 degC temperature rise corresponds to a 3mm track. What about the rest though? Is it ok? \$\endgroup\$ – LTS_student Apr 14 at 13:25
  • 1
    \$\begingroup\$ For the FR4 board, such a temperature rise should not be a problem. And try to keep a distance between 120 VAC track at more than 2mm apart. \$\endgroup\$ – G36 Apr 14 at 13:48
2
\$\begingroup\$

To calculate the trace with you can use this Calculator. You can set different parameters included maximum temperature rise.

You should also ensure enough trace clearance for the 120 VAC section!

| improve this answer | |
\$\endgroup\$
  • \$\begingroup\$ Thanks for your answer. Please see edited post for details. \$\endgroup\$ – LTS_student Apr 14 at 12:55

Your Answer

By clicking “Post Your Answer”, you agree to our terms of service, privacy policy and cookie policy

Not the answer you're looking for? Browse other questions tagged or ask your own question.