3
\$\begingroup\$

I'm learning PCB design and more than once I faced this issue. What are the standard practices when the trace width is higher than the pin size? Suppose you are designing a 3A charger with a Micro-USB as input. For example, for this connector the 5V pin can take up to 3A. However, the pin width is 0.45mm, which is significantly less than the recommended track width when dealing with 3A current.

How to solve this type of incompatibility?

\$\endgroup\$
4
  • \$\begingroup\$ Just make it as wide as possible as soon as possible? \$\endgroup\$
    – user253751
    Sep 11 '20 at 11:14
  • \$\begingroup\$ Ok, thanks. Is that common practice? Will it create a potentially burn of the small bridge? \$\endgroup\$
    – Miguel
    Sep 11 '20 at 11:17
  • 1
    \$\begingroup\$ No it won't... well if you deal with real currents like 500A in a Car or so, you will do a thermal simulation if needed. but at 3A a limited width for some millimetres will not cause any trouble \$\endgroup\$
    – schnedan
    Sep 11 '20 at 11:23
  • \$\begingroup\$ The local area will heat up due to resistance... But being copper, that heat is pulled out to the rest of the trace and dissipated with minimal localized heating. \$\endgroup\$
    – MadHatter
    Sep 12 '20 at 1:14

Your Answer

By clicking “Post Your Answer”, you agree to our terms of service, privacy policy and cookie policy

Browse other questions tagged or ask your own question.