0
\$\begingroup\$

Is there any rule that relate the tin diameter size and solder mask diameter size with the hole diameter size for the pad of through hole components in Altium PCB design?

\$\endgroup\$
9
  • 1
    \$\begingroup\$ Altium has good support groups and this site isn't an altium support group so it's baffling why you posted here. \$\endgroup\$ – Andy aka Nov 8 '20 at 14:39
  • \$\begingroup\$ Soldermask diameter is not related to hole diameter \$\endgroup\$ – DKNguyen Nov 8 '20 at 14:40
  • \$\begingroup\$ Thank you for your answer \$\endgroup\$ – user255471 Nov 8 '20 at 14:41
  • 1
    \$\begingroup\$ Are you asking what combinations of these parameters are manufacturable? Or have you already asked your fab shop that, and you now want to know how to set up the DRC rules in Altium to enforce your fab's requirements? \$\endgroup\$ – The Photon Nov 8 '20 at 15:50
  • 1
    \$\begingroup\$ @Andyaka, we answer Altium questions all the time. \$\endgroup\$ – The Photon Nov 8 '20 at 15:51

Your Answer

By clicking “Post Your Answer”, you agree to our terms of service, privacy policy and cookie policy

Browse other questions tagged or ask your own question.