0
\$\begingroup\$

I have a part i imported from manufactuerers part list and has the following layout: enter image description here

This is the layout pattern in it's datasheet: enter image description here

I had set DRC rules to have a min via hole size of 0.3mm and this is why this error pops up. Should i simply ignore this error? Is there a way such that i still get all other DRC errors but this one doesn't show up?

Or would you remove the min via size rule altogether?

The manufacturers I am considering for this PCB have the following on their website:

enter image description here

\$\endgroup\$
1
  • 1
    \$\begingroup\$ Can this manufacturer actually do 0.2mm holes? \$\endgroup\$ Apr 21, 2021 at 14:07

1 Answer 1

1
\$\begingroup\$

Your choices include

  • Change your minimum via diameter to 0.2 mm. Once you have 4 or 8 0.2-mm vias in your design, adding more won't change your cost much.

  • Add these vias to a class, and make a special rule for that class with a 0.2 mm minimum diameter.

  • Increase the via size to 0.3 mm, with some risk of solder wicking through them and starving the thermal pad connection of solder.

  • Ignore the errors.

\$\endgroup\$

Your Answer

By clicking “Post Your Answer”, you agree to our terms of service, privacy policy and cookie policy

Not the answer you're looking for? Browse other questions tagged or ask your own question.