0
\$\begingroup\$

I'm designing a compact PCB.

It consists of non-addressable 5050 RGB LEDs.

I'm concerned about how close they are. I'm going to use the SMD assembly service provided by JLCPLB.

Should I change the design?

Please feel free to recommend any other solutions, I'm all ears.

enter image description here

enter image description here

\$\endgroup\$
1
\$\begingroup\$

You haven't given a part number for your LEDs, but the datasheet should tell you this information.

As an example, look at this excerpt of a datasheet:

enter image description here

You can see that for each dimension there is a 'MAX' column. You simply need to ensure your component placement respects this with regards to the LED package outer dimensions. Sometimes you may see a global tolerance on dimensions rather than a nice table like this.

I like to make my component silk outlines to the package maximum tolerances rather than the nominal. That way I can place them right up next to each other in the PCB capture software without having to worry.

Edit: Please also see @dim's excellent comment about some assemblers having a process requirement for component separation. So, check your component maximum package size tolerances and check that your particular assembler does not have a process limitation.

\$\endgroup\$
6
  • 2
    \$\begingroup\$ Pretty sure the minimum distance between components for manufacturability is also dependant on the characteristics of the pick-and-place machine, not just the components themselves. \$\endgroup\$ – dim May 6 at 8:32
  • \$\begingroup\$ Good point. Thinking about it, I've never had an issue with machine placement accuracy being the limiting factor. Have I just been lucky, or is this something that should always be considered/queried with the assembler? \$\endgroup\$ – Cursorkeys May 6 at 8:37
  • 2
    \$\begingroup\$ I think this should be asked to the assembler. Most of them have explicit specifications for this: for example, look at blog.seeedstudio.com/2017/05/15/component-layout-considerations, paragraph 4.2.2, it says: "The required distance between SMD components is: - Same component: ≥ 0.3mm - Different components: ≥ 0.13 × h + 0.3mm (where h is the maximum height difference of the surrounding neighbors)". Other manufacturers may have different requirements, but this shouldn't be ignored. \$\endgroup\$ – dim May 6 at 8:42
  • \$\begingroup\$ I've just spoken to one of my assembly houses and they claim (average) placement accuracy of 30um! Obviously there is a bit of variation between suppliers... They only cautioned that placing very tall and very shallow components side by side may be limited by tool reach. I would definitely make your comment an answer, I had no idea that this could be an issue. \$\endgroup\$ – Cursorkeys May 6 at 8:50
  • \$\begingroup\$ I'm too lazy to make an answer out of it now, but I think it indeed would be worth mentioning to make a full answer. I have a deal: if you think it makes sense, integrate this in your own answer somehow, and I'll upvote it. \$\endgroup\$ – dim May 6 at 11:48

Your Answer

By clicking “Post Your Answer”, you agree to our terms of service, privacy policy and cookie policy

Not the answer you're looking for? Browse other questions tagged or ask your own question.