0
\$\begingroup\$

enter image description hereI am having the issue of connecting my voltage regulator to the trace. The trace must be thick but the pins are too small. What is the best solution? I am using proteus. Does making a solder Paste shape work? Thank you!

\$\endgroup\$

1 Answer 1

0
\$\begingroup\$

A trace's resistance increases with length, and decreases with thickness. So the thickness is the more important the longer the trace is.

For a very short segment of the trace, the thickness does not change the total resistance by a noticeable amount. (Connections to through-hole pads are often deliberately made thinner to increase the thermal resistance; see Does adding thermal relief on PCB increase electrical resistance?)

So the shape of the connection does not really matter. The best solution is to not worry about it.

\$\endgroup\$
3
  • \$\begingroup\$ So i shouldn't worry about maybe this segment heats up and causes issues \$\endgroup\$ Apr 27 at 15:05
  • \$\begingroup\$ Assuming a current of 1 A, you would need a trace width of less than 5 mil for a temperature increase of 50 °C. \$\endgroup\$
    – CL.
    Apr 27 at 18:32
  • \$\begingroup\$ okay,thank you CL! \$\endgroup\$ Apr 28 at 8:28

Your Answer

By clicking “Post Your Answer”, you agree to our terms of service, privacy policy and cookie policy

Not the answer you're looking for? Browse other questions tagged or ask your own question.