3
\$\begingroup\$

I'm on a project where a microUSB connector seems to need a bit more mechanical strength than a surface mount, so I'm looking at through hole receptacles.

The pic is of a Hirose part, bottom of page 6 in THIS PDF, and Molex has similar footprints

A few questions - Do the non-round through holes need to be plated for increased mechanical strength, or is the solder connection to both sides good enough?

If they need to be plated through holes, and I'm using EagleCad, I assume the only way I'm going to get it done right is to communicate with the board house. Does anyone have any experience with non-round plated through holes and Eagle that they can share?

from www.hirose.co.jp/cataloge_hp/e24200011.pdf

\$\endgroup\$
1
\$\begingroup\$

If your board house supports internal routing, you can use a 'wire' on layer 46 (milling) to make oblong holes. Basically set the width to 0 (or some small number) and draw the shape using the wire command. Another thing you can do is to create the oblong hole using overlapping drills spaced a distance apart (basically offset). That is the reason why some board houses disallow "overlapping drills", so you will have to check with your board house.

\$\endgroup\$

protected by W5VO May 28 '13 at 6:02

Thank you for your interest in this question. Because it has attracted low-quality or spam answers that had to be removed, posting an answer now requires 10 reputation on this site (the association bonus does not count).

Would you like to answer one of these unanswered questions instead?

Not the answer you're looking for? Browse other questions tagged or ask your own question.