1
\$\begingroup\$

Here is a picture of board:

enter image description here

I want to route pad 23 to 48. But the path gap is narrow. So I am not able to route it. Auto routing also couldn't route. I changed the design rules for solder mask and track width as much as possible.

How can I achieve the routing?

\$\endgroup\$
  • \$\begingroup\$ Can you give more information on the package you are using, and/or the grid scale? \$\endgroup\$ – W5VO Jun 28 '13 at 16:23
  • \$\begingroup\$ @Camil Staps I am using 0.025mm grid \$\endgroup\$ – zud Jun 28 '13 at 16:33
  • 1
    \$\begingroup\$ A link to the part you are dealing with would help. \$\endgroup\$ – The Photon Jun 28 '13 at 17:08
4
\$\begingroup\$

There is no magic bullet here. You either use smaller trace/space widths, route it a different way, or you don't route it at all.

\$\endgroup\$
  • 1
    \$\begingroup\$ Using a smaller annular ring on the inner layers than the outer layer could help give more clearance. \$\endgroup\$ – The Photon Jun 28 '13 at 18:40
2
\$\begingroup\$

Can you place a Via close to the Pad and then go on a lower layer? You might also want to look at typical fanouts: http://wiki.altium.com/display/ADOH/Fanout+and+Escape+Routes

Addition: You might want to plug that via to prevent tin from being sucked into the hole

\$\endgroup\$

Your Answer

By clicking “Post Your Answer”, you agree to our terms of service, privacy policy and cookie policy

Not the answer you're looking for? Browse other questions tagged or ask your own question.