3
\$\begingroup\$

I have recently acquired an electronics component that I was expecting to have a "normal" surface mount foot that I could solder.

Instead, what is has is a very thick section that has a 0.50mm semi-circular notch (see picture):

SMD Device mounting notches

What is the appropriate way to mount a device like this? Are the notches designed to take a pin of some kind?

The notches are a standard 2.54mm pitch, and the row spacing is 19mm - I haven't found any kind of socket that would take a component of this size, so I'm assuming it would need to be soldered directly to the PCB?

\$\endgroup\$
4
\$\begingroup\$

They can take a pin, but they can also be soldered directly to a square or rectangular pad beneath them much as a SMD passive would. This particular form factor allows for both through-hole (with a bit of work) and surface-mount in the same package.

\$\endgroup\$
  • \$\begingroup\$ Thanks Ignacio - how would one do a through-hole mounting with this? Solder the pin to the package? \$\endgroup\$ – H O Jul 24 '13 at 15:57
  • \$\begingroup\$ Maybe. I'd probably drop a row of header pins for each side into the board, set the module between, and solder both at once to avoid alignment problems. But then, I'd opt for the surface mount possibility over through hole anyway. \$\endgroup\$ – Chris Stratton Jul 24 '13 at 16:29
  • \$\begingroup\$ The alignment issue can be solved by using a perfboard, and pin retainment can be solved by using pins with ridges. But the header row is a good solution. \$\endgroup\$ – Ignacio Vazquez-Abrams Jul 24 '13 at 17:15

Your Answer

By clicking “Post Your Answer”, you agree to our terms of service, privacy policy and cookie policy

Not the answer you're looking for? Browse other questions tagged or ask your own question.