1
\$\begingroup\$

What is a typical industry figure for the minimum spacing between silkscreen and pads? When I look at a manufacturer's general list of capabilities, sometimes this number isn't even listed. I haven't chosen a fab house yet so I'm looking for a general value.

\$\endgroup\$
  • 1
    \$\begingroup\$ Most proto-houses, at least, will automatically trim your gerbers so you don't get silkscreen on the pads. \$\endgroup\$ – Connor Wolf Sep 16 '13 at 4:49
  • \$\begingroup\$ Agreed. Silkscreen won't be printed over copper or non-tented holes. \$\endgroup\$ – srlm Sep 16 '13 at 4:55
  • \$\begingroup\$ Yeah, but if they trim it, will the silkscreen be pushed back, or removed altogether? (the answer probably depends on the board house haha) I'd rather have an idea of how much space to leave, so I don't have to leave it up to them at all. \$\endgroup\$ – tummychow Sep 16 '13 at 6:29
1
\$\begingroup\$

As a general value Silkscreen will be clipped back from any corresponding soldermask pad to a diameter of 0,1 mm in order to prevent pads being printed on.

\$\endgroup\$

Your Answer

By clicking “Post Your Answer”, you agree to our terms of service, privacy policy and cookie policy

Not the answer you're looking for? Browse other questions tagged or ask your own question.