New answers tagged

1

In line of principle the component would be the same. However there are performance limits and parasitics to keep in mind. Suppressors for data lines usually have less capacitive influence (often on the pF order) to avoid distortion in the signal path: an 'idle' TVS is substantially a junction capacitance plus some leakage current; all of this in the ...


3

they have not mentioned the value like 4kV, 6KV No they don't need to. EN 61000-4-5 specifies various different voltage levels and it is down to the designer to select the one that is appropriate and then choose the right TVS. The TVS in your question is this and, outlined in red is the important information: - It is the important information because, for ...


0

Vcl is the clamping voltage. It means that should a lightning strike occur, the max voltage on the rail will be about 93.6V (provided the skrike complies with the stated models. Which it generally should). According to the datasheet it is rated for IEC-61000-4-5 as seen from the snippet below: Basically, the datasheet guarantees that the diode complies with ...


0

The VCL is the clamping voltage of the TVS diode. This means that anything at or above the 93.6V will be effectively shorted. The answer is yes, this will protect against the high voltages that you mentioned.


3

The TVS won’t fire unless its threshold is reached. The question becomes, what kind of abnormal voltage do you expect on the 3.3V line? If it’s ESD, a TVS applied to it will be dissipating the same energy as a hit on the data lines. If there’s a possibly of overvoltage from the power source, that needs a different type of protection than a TVS (or in ...


3

The key word is "operating conditions". In this example, the device is 5V nominal, but it can withstand 7V without immediate damage, and it might occasionally see a 7V supply. Then the TVS should be selected so that it doesn't conduct at 7V (it would be a bad day for everyone involved if it did). The TVS Vrwm should be chosen somewhere in the zone ...


3

The DESD5V0U1BL-7B also has a cathode marking despite being bidirectional. I emailed the DIODES product team asking why they put the marking on the product. They responded with the following: This is a pin#1 bar that may help customer’s vision system. There is no difference in functionality. Customer can ignore this pin#1 marking. By vision systems I am ...


2

One of your questions Do TVS diode protect against how many lightning strike during own lifespan? is addressed in details in Microsemi's MicroNote 135. I am citing section 1 Failure Mechanisms for Transient Voltage Suppressors for your convenience: The silicon p-n junction TVS device is also identified as an “ABD,” or avalanche breakdown diode transient ...


Top 50 recent answers are included