3
\$\begingroup\$

I was approached the other day by a co-worker who claims he avoided routing out of corners of smd pads due to higher odds of solder balls forming. I have so far been under the impression that it is mostly a function of solder paste quantity, then pad shape secondarily.

Is there any experience (personal) among members here, evidence or literature about this claim. I have not found it myself but i do wonder if others of experience have run into this.

\$\endgroup\$
3
\$\begingroup\$

Assuming there is solder mask, I wouldn't expect routing decisions to affect solder flow. I guess it might be a different case on a home-made board with no mask and/or if wave soldering instead of reflow.

aka... I've never seen it happen but you probably shouldn't take my word for it ;)

\$\endgroup\$

Your Answer

By clicking “Post Your Answer”, you agree to our terms of service, privacy policy and cookie policy

Not the answer you're looking for? Browse other questions tagged or ask your own question.